Skip to content

English-language school board

English-Montréal School Board

7 municipalities served, in whole or in part, over 306 km². Head office: Montréal.

Students in schools with a published index, 2025-202614,9567,771 in elementary and 7,185 in secondary, in schools for which the Ministère publishes the index; 16 schools without a published index.

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

Elementary schools4035 secondary schools, 4 vocational training centres and 6 adult education centres.
Students in disadvantaged areas43%Québec average: 30%.

The body's website

Municipalities served

Share of the municipality's territory served by this body, according to the Institut de la statistique du Québec. A municipality can be served by several bodies.

MunicipalityPopulationShare of territory
Côte-Saint-Luc38,369100%
Hampstead7,578100%
Mont-Royal22,396100%
Montréal-Est4,918100%
Montréal-Ouest5,372100%
Westmount20,350100%
Montréal1,948,74761%

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

The financial statements of school service centres, up-to-date official enrolment and graduation rates by body are not published in any open file (only as PDFs on each body's website or in a Ministère dashboard). They are therefore not shown here.

All school service centres

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.