Skip to content

Public service

Workforce and average salary of government departments and bodies as of 31 March 2025. The health and education networks are not included.

Workforce as of 31 March 202575,686People, including casual employees, students and interns

Source: Secrétariat du Conseil du trésor, Québec public service workforce 2024-2025, D4, tables 1.1.2 and 1.1.3 (workforce), table 1.2.2 (average salary), published February 2026.

Average salary$78,147Annual salary, excluding overtime and premiums

Source: Secrétariat du Conseil du trésor, Québec public service workforce 2024-2025, D4, tables 1.1.2 and 1.1.3 (workforce), table 1.2.2 (average salary), published February 2026.

Estimated payroll$5.8BWorkforce multiplied by average salary, excluding benefits

Source: Secrétariat du Conseil du trésor, Québec public service workforce 2024-2025, D4, tables 1.1.2 and 1.1.3 (workforce), table 1.2.2 (average salary), published February 2026.

Average salary by job category

Average by category; the workforce appears on the right.

  • Managers4,307 people
    $123,297
  • Professionals32,360 people
    $92,400
  • Teachers1,051 people
    $86,868
  • Peace officers3,975 people
    $71,070
  • Technicians17,548 people
    $61,088
  • Labourers2,601 people
    $53,604
  • Office staff9,627 people
    $51,193
  • Students and interns4,217 people
    $48,620
View the data
Workforce and average salary by job category, as of 31 March 2025
Job categoryWorkforceRegular (including students)CasualAverage salaryEstimated payroll
Managers4,3074,29512$123,297$531.0M
Professionals32,36030,8511,509$92,400$3.0B
Teachers1,051241810$86,868$91.3M
Technicians17,54816,3571,191$61,088$1.1B
Office staff9,6277,8261,801$51,193$492.8M
Peace officers3,9753,846129$71,070$282.5M
Labourers2,6011,648953$53,604$139.4M
Students and interns4,2174,2170$48,620$205.0M
Download the data (CSV)

Source: Secrétariat du Conseil du trésor, Québec public service workforce 2024-2025, D4, tables 1.1.2 and 1.1.3 (workforce), table 1.2.2 (average salary), published February 2026.

The number of people at each salary step is not published: only averages by category are.

Health and social services network

Staff of the network's public and private subsidized institutions, as of 31 March 2025. Physicians, paid by the RAMQ, are not included, nor is independent labour (agencies).

People as of 31 March 2025344,056283,740 full-time equivalents in 2024‑2025; 38.2 per 1,000 residents

Source: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Profile of staff in public and private subsidized institutions of the health and social services network.

Pay, 2024‑2025$22.6B$19.9B in pay, $1.3B in overtime and $1.5B in premiums, excluding employer contributions

Source: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Profile of staff in public and private subsidized institutions of the health and social services network.

Average base salary, 2024‑2025$69,631All staff, on a full-time basis, excluding premiums and overtime

Source: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Profile of staff in public and private subsidized institutions of the health and social services network.

Network staff by category, 31 March 2025

Number of people; the average base salary is shown on the right.

  • Paratechnical, auxiliary services and tradesaverage base salary: $51,312
    107,598
  • Nursing and cardio-respiratory careaverage base salary: $82,818
    90,719
  • Health and social services technicians and professionalsaverage base salary: $77,762
    77,219
  • Office staff, administrative technicians and professionalsaverage base salary: $55,381
    52,423
  • Managementaverage base salary: $112,218
    13,444
  • Pharmacists, midwives and others, outside bargaining unitsaverage base salary: $118,093
    2,633
View the data
Health and social services network staff by category, 2025
Staff categoryPeopleFull-time equivalentsAverage base salaryTotal payOvertimePremiums
Nursing and cardio-respiratory care90,71973,821$82,818$6.1B$577.0M$625.4M
Paratechnical, auxiliary services and trades107,59882,941$51,312$4.3B$412.9M$417.2M
Office staff, administrative technicians and professionals52,42345,784$55,381$2.6B$67.7M$78.2M
Health and social services technicians and professionals77,21965,914$77,762$5.1B$169.2M$216.9M
Pharmacists, midwives and others, outside bargaining units2,6332,171$118,093$260.3M$5.9M$39.2M
Management13,44413,084$112,218$1.5B$18.9M$73.3M
Download the data (CSV)

Source: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Profile of staff in public and private subsidized institutions of the health and social services network.

Selected job titles, 31 March 2025

  • Patient care attendantsaverage base salary: $52,795
    50,803
  • Clinical nurses and nurse practitionersaverage base salary: $96,162
    38,135
  • Nursesaverage base salary: $80,616
    26,109
  • Licensed practical nursesaverage base salary: $63,383
    22,091

Source: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Profile of staff in public and private subsidized institutions of the health and social services network.

Network staff as of 31 March each year

Excluding temporary staff hired to fight COVID-19 in 2021 and 2022, which the department counts separately.

Source: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Profile of staff in public and private subsidized institutions of the health and social services network.

Network staff per 1,000 residents, by health region, 2025

Regions with university hospitals (Montréal, Capitale-Nationale) also treat patients from other regions; Nunavik and Terres-Cries-de-la-Baie-James serve a vast, sparsely populated territory. Santé Québec staff (804 people) are not attached to any region.

  • Terres-Cries-de-la-Baie-James2,802 people
    146.6
  • Nunavik2,010 people
    138.4
  • Montréal107,976 people
    49.8
  • Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine4,376 people
    47.5
  • Nord-du-Québec626 people
    46.2
  • Bas-Saint-Laurent9,057 people
    44.4
  • Capitale-Nationale35,703 people
    44.3
  • Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean12,512 people
    43.9
  • Abitibi-Témiscamingue6,403 people
    42.9
  • Côte-Nord3,760 people
    41.9
  • Mauricie and Centre-du-Québec21,873 people
    39.8
  • Estrie20,967 people
    39.5
  • Chaudière-Appalaches15,112 people
    33.3
  • Laval13,381 people
    29.2
  • Montérégie42,066 people
    28.0
  • Laurentides18,448 people
    27.5
  • Outaouais11,401 people
    26.8
  • Lanaudière14,779 people
    26.4
View the data
Health and social services network staff by health region, 2025
Health regionPeoplePopulationPer 1,000 residents
Bas-Saint-Laurent9,057204,14344.4
Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean12,512285,30243.9
Capitale-Nationale35,703806,74344.3
Mauricie and Centre-du-Québec21,873550,10339.8
Estrie20,967531,02439.5
Montréal107,9762,166,72449.8
Outaouais11,401425,01826.8
Abitibi-Témiscamingue6,403149,33942.9
Côte-Nord3,76089,67741.9
Nord-du-Québec62613,54146.2
Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine4,37692,15647.5
Chaudière-Appalaches15,112453,61433.3
Laval13,381458,09329.2
Lanaudière14,779560,47126.4
Laurentides18,448671,58527.5
Montérégie42,0661,504,31328.0
Nunavik2,01014,520138.4
Terres-Cries-de-la-Baie-James2,80219,108146.6
Download the data (CSV)

Sources: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Profile of staff in public and private subsidized institutions of the health and social services network; Statistics Canada, GDP (36-10-0222-01), construction prices (18-10-0289-01) and population of health regions (17-10-0157-01), dataset updated 24 July 2026.