Skip to content

Comparing the provinces

In 2024, Québec's provincial government spent $20,352 per capita, the highest among the ten provinces.

Spending per capita of provincial governments, 2024

Provincial government expenses, all functions, divided by the population on 1 July.

Measure
  • Québec
    $20,352
  • Saskatchewan
    $18,714
  • Prince Edward Island
    $17,862
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
    $17,168
  • British Columbia
    $15,987
  • Manitoba
    $15,345
  • Nova Scotia
    $15,231
  • Alberta
    $14,708
  • New Brunswick
    $14,301
  • Ontario
    $13,528
  • Saskatchewan
    $6,801
  • Québec
    $6,761
  • British Columbia
    $6,715
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
    $6,645
  • Prince Edward Island
    $6,340
  • Nova Scotia
    $6,146
  • Manitoba
    $5,969
  • Alberta
    $5,693
  • Ontario
    $5,302
  • New Brunswick
    $5,061
  • Québec
    $3,505
  • Saskatchewan
    $3,118
  • Prince Edward Island
    $3,103
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
    $2,989
  • New Brunswick
    $2,841
  • Alberta
    $2,559
  • British Columbia
    $2,484
  • Ontario
    $2,269
  • Nova Scotia
    $2,260
  • Manitoba
    $2,167
View the data
Spending per capita of provincial governments, 2024
ProvinceSpending per capitaHealth per capitaEducation per capitaPopulation
Newfoundland and Labrador$17,168$6,645$2,989545,080
Prince Edward Island$17,862$6,340$3,103178,869
Nova Scotia$15,231$6,146$2,2601,080,310
New Brunswick$14,301$5,061$2,841857,114
Québec$20,352$6,761$3,5058,982,312
Ontario$13,528$5,302$2,26916,090,358
Manitoba$15,345$5,969$2,1671,487,953
Saskatchewan$18,714$6,801$3,1181,245,196
Alberta$14,708$5,693$2,5594,901,795
British Columbia$15,987$6,715$2,4845,659,205
Download the data (CSV)

Source: Statistics Canada, Canadian classification of functions of government (10-10-0024-01), dataset updated 27 November 2025.

Scope: provincial general government, according to Statistics Canada's Canadian Classification of Functions of Government. The health and education networks appear through the transfers they receive; municipalities are excluded. This scope differs from Québec's Public Accounts, hence the different amounts.

Total health spending per capita, 2025

All sources: governments, private insurance and households. Canadian average: $9,626. The “Health” view above only counts provincial government spending.

  • Nova Scotia
    $11,617
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
    $11,109
  • Manitoba
    $10,868
  • Prince Edward Island
    $10,470
  • British Columbia
    $10,439
  • Saskatchewan
    $10,191
  • Alberta
    $9,597
  • New Brunswick
    $9,431
  • Québec
    $9,320
  • Ontario
    $9,045
View the data
Total health spending per capita, by province, 2025
ProvinceTotal health spending per capita
Nova Scotia$11,617
Newfoundland and Labrador$11,109
Manitoba$10,868
Prince Edward Island$10,470
British Columbia$10,439
Saskatchewan$10,191
Alberta$9,597
New Brunswick$9,431
Québec$9,320
Ontario$9,045
Download the data (CSV)

Source: Canadian Institute for Health Information, Health expenditure data in brief, 2025, p. 2, “Total health expenditure per capita”; Canada: p. 1, published 27 November 2025.