Skip to content

Services and health

What some public services cost, and the official emergency room and surgery indicators.

Network staff: 344,056 people as of 31 March 2025. See the Public service page.

What a service costs

Unit costs published by government bodies. The year varies by source.

Pre-school, elementary or secondary student, per year$13,9872017-2018 · Latest year published by the department. Public and private systems.

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation, Total expenditure per student, Indicator, latest year published, published 25 March 2026.

University student, per year (operating grant only)$17,7372025-2026 · Calculation: operating grant ÷ funded full-time equivalent enrolment. Excludes tuition fees.

Source: Ministère de l'Enseignement supérieur, Final operating grant calculations for Québec universities 2025-2026, table A (total grant: $4,153,184,049) and table B (234,159.27 funded gross FTE students), published 15 July 2026.

Health spending per capita, all sources (public and private)$9,3202025 · Forecast.

Source: Canadian Institute for Health Information, Health expenditure data in brief, 2025, p. 2, published 27 November 2025.

Standard hospital stay$10,7212024-2025

Source: Canadian Institute for Health Information, Cost of a standard hospital stay, data table, table 1, Québec, published May 2026.

Child aged 18 to 47 months in a CPE, per day of occupancy (direct services)$47.392026-2027 · Direct services rate only: not the full cost of a space.

Source: Ministère de la Famille, Highlights, 2026-2027 budget rules for childcare centres (CPE), p. 4, published 17 July 2026.

Adult inmate in a provincial facility, per day$3352023-2024

Source: Statistics Canada, Adult correctional services, operating expenditures (35-10-0013-01), Québec, average daily cost per inmate, published 19 November 2025.

Emergency rooms and surgeries, 2024‑2025

Annual results and targets of the Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux.

View the data
Emergency room and surgery indicators, 2024-2025
IndicatorResultTargetNext year's target
Average time to be seen in the emergency room179 min125 min105 min
Average length of stay on a stretcher in the emergency room17.2 h16 h15 h
Surgery requests waiting for more than a year6,3162,3001,500
Download the data (CSV)

Source: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, 2024-2025 Annual Management Report of the Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, summary table p. 16; details p. 36 to 38, published 9 October 2025.

Emergency rooms

Every hour, the Ministère publishes how many stretchers are occupied in each emergency room, and, every financial period, how long stays have lasted since April 1. These figures show what the money spent delivers, region by region.

Stretcher occupancy, 27 October 2026 at 0:00:118%2,117 patients on stretchers for 1,795 stretchers, in 108 emergency rooms. Above 100%, patients are on overflow stretchers.

Source: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Emergency rooms: cumulative data and hourly situation, dataset updated 13 September 2026.

Patients on a stretcher for over 24 h, 27 October 2026 at 0:00:522Including 224 for over 48 h. 3,817 people were in emergency, 1,534 of whom had not yet seen a doctor.
Average stay on a stretcher, 2026‑202716 h 59From April 1 to period 5; +5.3% compared with the same period of 2025‑2026.
Average wait to see a doctor, 2026‑20273 h 00+9.1% compared with the same period of 2025‑2026.

Money and waiting, region by region

Health spending per person (2023‑2024), stretcher occupancy on 27 October 2026 at 0:00:, and emergency stays from April 1 to period 5 of 2026‑2027. Click a header to sort.

RegionHealth spending per personStretcher occupancyAverage stay on stretcher (h)Wait to see a doctor (h)Stays over 24 h
Bas-Saint-Laurent$5,09567%9 h 432 h 14836
Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean$4,48164%11 h 082 h 581,853
Capitale-Nationale$4,740108%13 h 432 h 068,357
Estrie$4,08273%14 h 123 h 215,336
Montréal$5,526154%18 h 372 h 3728,612
Outaouais$3,195106%20 h 294 h 445,586
Abitibi-Témiscamingue$5,34576%11 h 282 h 57960
Côte-Nord$7,05388%16 h 583 h 071,842
Nord-du-Québec$7,2949%12 h 040 h 53140
Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine$6,12661%13 h 131 h 581,269
Chaudière-Appalaches$3,538132%16 h 462 h 045,075
Laval$3,243141%19 h 273 h 594,436
Lanaudière$2,704101%17 h 583 h 296,190
Laurentides$2,958149%21 h 043 h 539,609
Montérégie$3,011131%19 h 194 h 1816,278
Download the data (CSV)

A region with university hospitals, such as Montréal or Capitale-Nationale, also spends on patients from elsewhere. Data missing from the Ministère's file for some emergency rooms: Mauricie et Centre-du-Québec, Montréal.

Sources: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Emergency rooms: cumulative data and hourly situation, dataset updated 13 September 2026; Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Financial overview: expenditures by program and region, dataset updated 29 April 2026; Statistics Canada, GDP (36-10-0222-01), construction prices (18-10-0289-01) and population of health regions (17-10-0157-01), dataset updated 24 July 2026.

The 15 most crowded emergency rooms, 27 October 2026 at 0:00:

Patients on stretchers compared with working stretchers. A snapshot at one time: the situation changes hour by hour.

  • Hôpital Général du Lakeshore72 patients for 31 stretchers · Montréal
    232%
  • Hôpital Royal Victoria75 patients for 33 stretchers · Montréal
    227%
  • Hôpital Général Juif99 patients for 53 stretchers · Montréal
    187%
  • Hôpital de Gatineau49 patients for 28 stretchers · Outaouais
    175%
  • Hôpital Général de Montréal54 patients for 31 stretchers · Montréal
    174%
  • Hôpital du Suroît54 patients for 32 stretchers · Montérégie
    169%
  • Hôpital Maisonneuve-Rosemont88 patients for 54 stretchers · Montréal
    163%
  • Hôpital de Mont-Laurier13 patients for 8 stretchers · Laurentides
    162%
  • Hôpital de Notre-Dame-Du-Lac8 patients for 5 stretchers · Bas-Saint-Laurent
    160%
  • Hôpital de Lasalle24 patients for 15 stretchers · Montréal
    160%
  • Hôpital de Saint-Jérôme75 patients for 47 stretchers · Laurentides
    160%
  • Hôpital Anna-Laberge50 patients for 32 stretchers · Montérégie
    156%
  • Centre Hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal79 patients for 51 stretchers · Montréal
    155%
  • Hôpital de Saint-Eustache54 patients for 35 stretchers · Laurentides
    154%
  • Hôpital de Thetford23 patients for 15 stretchers · Chaudière-Appalaches
    153%
View the data
Most crowded emergency rooms, 27 October 2026 at 0:00:
Emergency roomRegionStretchersPatients on stretchersStretcher occupancyOver 24 h
Hôpital Général du LakeshoreMontréal3172232.0%40
Hôpital Royal VictoriaMontréal3375227.0%41
Hôpital Général JuifMontréal5399187.0%18
Hôpital de GatineauOutaouais2849175.0%17
Hôpital Général de MontréalMontréal3154174.0%30
Hôpital du SuroîtMontérégie3254169.0%30
Hôpital Maisonneuve-RosemontMontréal5488163.0%32
Hôpital de Mont-LaurierLaurentides813162.0%2
Hôpital de Notre-Dame-Du-LacBas-Saint-Laurent58160.0%1
Hôpital de LasalleMontréal1524160.0%9
Hôpital de Saint-JérômeLaurentides4775160.0%27
Hôpital Anna-LabergeMontérégie3250156.0%21
Centre Hospitalier de l'Université de MontréalMontréal5179155.0%10
Hôpital de Saint-EustacheLaurentides3554154.0%14
Hôpital de ThetfordChaudière-Appalaches1523153.0%7
Download the data (CSV)

Source: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Emergency rooms: cumulative data and hourly situation, dataset updated 13 September 2026.

Average stay on a stretcher, April 1 to period 5

Same period each year, for the 103 emergency rooms present every year (out of 120). On the right: wait to see a doctor and stays over 24 h.

  • 2022‑2023to see a doctor: 2 h 44 · 87,019 stays over 24 h
    17 h 44
  • 2023‑2024to see a doctor: 2 h 41 · 83,053 stays over 24 h
    16 h 38
  • 2024‑2025to see a doctor: 2 h 56 · 93,022 stays over 24 h
    16 h 25
  • 2025‑2026to see a doctor: 2 h 45 · 87,362 stays over 24 h
    16 h 08
  • 2026‑2027to see a doctor: 3 h 00 · 96,239 stays over 24 h
    16 h 59
View the data
Emergency rooms, April 1 to period 5, by year
Fiscal yearVisitsAverage stay on stretcher (h)Wait to see a doctor (h)Stays over 24 hStays over 48 h
2022-20231,217,82117.72.787,01927,208
2023-20241,175,31816.62.783,05321,153
2024-20251,334,22216.42.993,02221,821
2025-20261,288,79216.12.887,36219,866
2026-20271,320,94717.03.096,23922,484
Download the data (CSV)

Source: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Emergency rooms: cumulative data and hourly situation, dataset updated 13 September 2026.

The Ministère only publishes the current hour's snapshot. This site keeps one snapshot a day since 26 October 2026; the day-by-day chart will appear after a week.

The number of people waiting for a family doctor is not published in any open file (only in a Santé Québec dashboard), so it is not shown here.

Surgery requests waiting for more than a year

4,034 requests in period 1 of 2026-2027, out of 137,905 requests waiting. End of each fiscal year, then the latest complete period.

More recent periods are not shown because a region is missing: period 2 of 2026-2027, period 3 of 2026-2027, period 4 of 2026-2027.

View the data
Surgery requests waiting, by waiting time
PeriodMore than a year6 to 12 monthsLess than 6 monthsTotal waiting
period 13 of 2020-202118,93027,902101,996148,828
period 13 of 2021-202221,22735,869101,265158,361
period 13 of 2022-202317,51231,529109,466158,507
period 13 of 2023-202411,86134,477117,287163,625
period 13 of 2024-20256,31630,197114,842151,355
period 13 of 2025-20263,96926,695107,124137,788
period 1 of 2026-20274,03425,925107,946137,905
Download the data (CSV)

Source: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Surgeries: waiting list overview, dataset updated 18 August 2026.

Health facility spending by region, 2023‑2024

Spending by health region: $37.2B in total, or $4,212 per capita for Québec as a whole.

Display
  • Montréal
    $11.6B
  • Montérégie
    $4.5B
  • Capitale-Nationale
    $3.7B
  • Estrie
    $2.1B
  • Mauricie and Centre-du-Québec
    $2.1B
  • Laurentides
    $2.0B
  • Chaudière-Appalaches
    $1.6B
  • Lanaudière
    $1.5B
  • Laval
    $1.5B
  • Outaouais
    $1.3B
  • Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
    $1.3B
  • Bas-Saint-Laurent
    $1.0B
  • Abitibi-Témiscamingue
    $793.3M
  • Côte-Nord
    $633.6M
  • Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
    $563.5M
  • Nunavik
    $498.0M
  • Terres-Cries-de-la-Baie-James
    $412.0M
  • Nord-du-Québec
    $98.0M
  • Nunavik
    $34,636
  • Terres-Cries-de-la-Baie-James
    $21,868
  • Nord-du-Québec
    $7,294
  • Côte-Nord
    $7,053
  • Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine
    $6,126
  • Montréal
    $5,526
  • Abitibi-Témiscamingue
    $5,345
  • Bas-Saint-Laurent
    $5,095
  • Capitale-Nationale
    $4,740
  • Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean
    $4,481
  • Estrie
    $4,082
  • Mauricie and Centre-du-Québec
    $3,915
  • Chaudière-Appalaches
    $3,538
  • Laval
    $3,243
  • Outaouais
    $3,195
  • Montérégie
    $3,011
  • Laurentides
    $2,958
  • Lanaudière
    $2,704
View the data
Health spending by health region, 2023-2024
Health regionAmountPopulationPer capita
Bas-Saint-Laurent$1.0B202,364$5,095
Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean$1.3B282,194$4,481
Capitale-Nationale$3.7B790,062$4,740
Mauricie and Centre-du-Québec$2.1B541,655$3,915
Estrie$2.1B522,620$4,082
Montréal$11.6B2,094,820$5,526
Outaouais$1.3B417,724$3,195
Abitibi-Témiscamingue$793.3M148,405$5,345
Côte-Nord$633.6M89,837$7,053
Nord-du-Québec$98.0M13,441$7,294
Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine$563.5M91,981$6,126
Chaudière-Appalaches$1.6B447,152$3,538
Laval$1.5B449,682$3,243
Lanaudière$1.5B550,981$2,704
Laurentides$2.0B662,455$2,958
Montérégie$4.5B1,483,105$3,011
Nunavik$498.0M14,379$34,636
Terres-Cries-de-la-Baie-James$412.0M18,839$21,868
Download the data (CSV)

Sources: Ministère de la Santé et des Services sociaux, Financial overview: expenditures by program and region, dataset updated 29 April 2026; Statistics Canada, GDP (36-10-0222-01), construction prices (18-10-0289-01) and population of health regions (17-10-0157-01), dataset updated 24 July 2026.