Skip to content

English-language school board

Lester-B.-Pearson School Board

33 municipalities served, in whole or in part, over 1,055 km². Head office: Dorval.

Students in schools with a published index, 2025-202616,3858,782 in elementary and 7,603 in secondary, in schools for which the Ministère publishes the index; 6 schools without a published index.

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

Elementary schools3915 secondary schools, 6 vocational training centres and 4 adult education centres.
Students in disadvantaged areas14%Québec average: 30%.

The body's website

Municipalities served

Share of the municipality's territory served by this body, according to the Institut de la statistique du Québec. A municipality can be served by several bodies.

MunicipalityPopulationShare of territory
Baie-D'Urfé3,712100%
Beaconsfield19,390100%
Coteau-du-Lac7,729100%
Dollard-des-Ormeaux50,699100%
Dorval20,765100%
Hudson5,543100%
Kirkland19,552100%
L'Île-Cadieux125100%
L'Île-Dorval9100%
L'Île-Perrot11,900100%
Les Coteaux6,108100%
Les Cèdres7,182100%
Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-Perrot11,781100%
Pincourt15,273100%
Pointe-Claire36,255100%
Pointe-Fortune602100%
Pointe-des-Cascades1,823100%
Rigaud8,143100%
Rivière-Beaudette2,733100%
Saint-Clet1,765100%
Saint-Lazare22,910100%
Saint-Polycarpe2,539100%
Saint-Télesphore812100%
Saint-Zotique10,392100%
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue5,497100%
Sainte-Justine-de-Newton995100%
Sainte-Marthe1,038100%
Senneville1,024100%
Terrasse-Vaudreuil1,919100%
Très-Saint-Rédempteur1,142100%
Vaudreuil-Dorion46,065100%
Vaudreuil-sur-le-Lac1,359100%
Montréal1,948,74739%

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

The financial statements of school service centres, up-to-date official enrolment and graduation rates by body are not published in any open file (only as PDFs on each body's website or in a Ministère dashboard). They are therefore not shown here.

All school service centres

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.