Skip to content

English-language school board

Riverside School Board

80 municipalities served, in whole or in part, over 4,677 km². Head office: Longueuil.

Students in schools with a published index, 2025-20268,1524,619 in elementary and 3,533 in secondary, in schools for which the Ministère publishes the index; 0 schools without a published index.

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

Elementary schools206 secondary schools, 3 vocational training centres and 3 adult education centres.
Students in disadvantaged areas0%Québec average: 30%.

The body's website

Municipalities served

Share of the municipality's territory served by this body, according to the Institut de la statistique du Québec. A municipality can be served by several bodies.

MunicipalityPopulationShare of territory
Beloeil25,149100%
Boucherville41,840100%
Brossard97,292100%
Calixa-Lavallée530100%
Candiac24,445100%
Carignan12,529100%
Chambly31,938100%
Contrecoeur10,545100%
Delson8,541100%
La Prairie27,117100%
La Présentation2,715100%
Lacolle2,802100%
Longueuil267,524100%
Marieville11,949100%
Massueville543100%
McMasterville6,151100%
Mont-Saint-Grégoire3,200100%
Mont-Saint-Hilaire19,444100%
Napierville4,169100%
Otterburn Park9,273100%
Richelieu5,998100%
Rougemont2,768100%
Saint-Aimé439100%
Saint-Alexandre2,722100%
Saint-Amable14,089100%
Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu1,844100%
Saint-Barnabé-Sud1,025100%
Saint-Basile-le-Grand17,309100%
Saint-Bernard-de-Michaudville658100%
Saint-Blaise-sur-Richelieu2,165100%
Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville26,735100%
Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu1,831100%
Saint-Constant31,311100%
Saint-Cyprien-de-Napierville1,796100%
Saint-Damase (Les Maskoutains)2,463100%
Saint-David903100%
Saint-Denis-sur-Richelieu2,435100%
Saint-Dominique2,965100%
Saint-Gérard-Majella236100%
Saint-Hugues1,389100%
Saint-Hyacinthe60,847100%
Saint-Isidore (Roussillon)2,895100%
Saint-Jacques-le-Mineur1,889100%
Saint-Jean-Baptiste3,359100%
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu100,396100%
Saint-Joseph-de-Sorel1,562100%
Saint-Jude1,419100%
Saint-Lambert (Montérégie)23,521100%
Saint-Liboire3,090100%
Saint-Louis764100%
Saint-Marc-sur-Richelieu2,308100%
Saint-Marcel-de-Richelieu506100%
Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu4,629100%
Saint-Mathieu2,551100%
Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil3,031100%
Saint-Michel3,673100%
Saint-Ours1,766100%
Saint-Paul-de-l'Île-aux-Noix2,266100%
Saint-Philippe8,437100%
Saint-Pie6,040100%
Saint-Robert1,853100%
Saint-Roch-de-Richelieu2,878100%
Saint-Rémi9,541100%
Saint-Simon1,418100%
Saint-Valentin432100%
Saint-Valérien-de-Milton1,802100%
Saint-Édouard1,435100%
Sainte-Anne-de-Sabrevois2,270100%
Sainte-Anne-de-Sorel2,741100%
Sainte-Catherine17,661100%
Sainte-Hélène-de-Bagot1,878100%
Sainte-Julie30,917100%
Sainte-Madeleine2,274100%
Sainte-Marie-Madeleine2,873100%
Sainte-Victoire-de-Sorel2,525100%
Sorel-Tracy36,249100%
Varennes21,619100%
Verchères5,832100%
Sainte-Angèle-de-Monnoir1,873100%
Yamaska1,747100%

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

The financial statements of school service centres, up-to-date official enrolment and graduation rates by body are not published in any open file (only as PDFs on each body's website or in a Ministère dashboard). They are therefore not shown here.

All school service centres

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.