Skip to content

School service centre

Centre de services scolaire de la Rivière-du-Nord

15 municipalities served, in whole or in part, over 2,008 km². Head office: Saint-Jérôme.

Students in schools with a published index, 2025-202625,06414,167 in elementary and 10,897 in secondary, in schools for which the Ministère publishes the index; 2 schools without a published index.

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

Elementary schools4611 secondary schools, 3 vocational training centres and 1 adult education centres.
Students in disadvantaged areas37%Québec average: 30%.

The body's website

Municipalities served

Share of the municipality's territory served by this body, according to the Institut de la statistique du Québec. A municipality can be served by several bodies.

MunicipalityPopulationShare of territory
Brownsburg-Chatham8,146100%
Gore2,686100%
Grenville1,856100%
Grenville-sur-la-Rouge3,041100%
Harrington954100%
Lachute15,292100%
Mille-Isles1,838100%
Prévost14,198100%
Saint-André-d'Argenteuil3,257100%
Saint-Colomban18,836100%
Saint-Hippolyte12,196100%
Saint-Jérôme84,403100%
Sainte-Sophie19,410100%
Wentworth667100%
Mirabel67,58050%

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

The financial statements of school service centres, up-to-date official enrolment and graduation rates by body are not published in any open file (only as PDFs on each body's website or in a Ministère dashboard). They are therefore not shown here.

All school service centres

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.