Skip to content

School service centre

Centre de services scolaire de la Vallée-des-Tisserands

21 municipalities served, in whole or in part, over 1,653 km². Head office: Beauharnois.

Students in schools with a published index, 2025-20269,8345,940 in elementary and 3,894 in secondary, in schools for which the Ministère publishes the index; 2 schools without a published index.

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

Elementary schools305 secondary schools, 1 vocational training centres and 1 adult education centres.
Students in disadvantaged areas65%Québec average: 30%.

The body's website

Municipalities served

Share of the municipality's territory served by this body, according to the Institut de la statistique du Québec. A municipality can be served by several bodies.

MunicipalityPopulationShare of territory
Akwesasne—100%
Beauharnois15,156100%
Dundee384100%
Elgin396100%
Franklin1,717100%
Godmanchester1,536100%
Havelock742100%
Hinchinbrooke2,314100%
Howick884100%
Huntingdon2,778100%
Ormstown4,226100%
Saint-Anicet2,753100%
Saint-Chrysostome2,607100%
Saint-Louis-de-Gonzague (Beauharnois-Salaberry)2,470100%
Saint-Stanislas-de-Kostka2,099100%
Saint-Urbain-Premier1,360100%
Saint-Étienne-de-Beauharnois1,133100%
Sainte-Barbe1,924100%
Sainte-Martine5,862100%
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield46,061100%
Très-Saint-Sacrement1,239100%

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

The financial statements of school service centres, up-to-date official enrolment and graduation rates by body are not published in any open file (only as PDFs on each body's website or in a Ministère dashboard). They are therefore not shown here.

All school service centres

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.