Skip to content

School service centre

Centre de services scolaire des Grandes-Seigneuries

22 municipalities served, in whole or in part, over 1,163 km². Head office: La Prairie.

Students in schools with a published index, 2025-202624,85114,477 in elementary and 10,374 in secondary, in schools for which the Ministère publishes the index; 0 schools without a published index.

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

Elementary schools4113 secondary schools, 2 vocational training centres and 3 adult education centres.
Students in disadvantaged areas8%Québec average: 30%.

The body's website

Municipalities served

Share of the municipality's territory served by this body, according to the Institut de la statistique du Québec. A municipality can be served by several bodies.

MunicipalityPopulationShare of territory
Candiac24,445100%
Châteauguay53,030100%
Delson8,541100%
Hemmingford (village, Les Jardins-de-Napierville)920100%
Hemmingford (township, Les Jardins-de-Napierville)2,180100%
Kahnawake—100%
La Prairie27,117100%
Léry2,515100%
Mercier15,371100%
Napierville4,169100%
Saint-Bernard-de-Lacolle1,639100%
Saint-Constant31,311100%
Saint-Cyprien-de-Napierville1,796100%
Saint-Isidore (Roussillon)2,895100%
Saint-Mathieu2,551100%
Saint-Michel3,673100%
Saint-Patrice-de-Sherrington2,074100%
Saint-Philippe8,437100%
Saint-Rémi9,541100%
Saint-Édouard1,435100%
Sainte-Catherine17,661100%
Sainte-Clotilde3,127100%

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

The financial statements of school service centres, up-to-date official enrolment and graduation rates by body are not published in any open file (only as PDFs on each body's website or in a Ministère dashboard). They are therefore not shown here.

All school service centres

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.