Skip to content

School service centre

Centre de services scolaire des Samares

61 municipalities served, in whole or in part, over 12,481 km². Head office: Saint-Félix-de-Valois.

Students in schools with a published index, 2025-202625,45615,218 in elementary and 10,238 in secondary, in schools for which the Ministère publishes the index; 2 schools without a published index.

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

Elementary schools5513 secondary schools, 1 vocational training centres and 1 adult education centres.
Students in disadvantaged areas85%Québec average: 30%.

The body's website

Municipalities served

Share of the municipality's territory served by this body, according to the Institut de la statistique du Québec. A municipality can be served by several bodies.

MunicipalityPopulationShare of territory
Baie-Atibenne—100%
Baie-Obaoca—100%
Baie-de-la-Bouteille—100%
Berthierville4,518100%
Chertsey5,478100%
Crabtree4,194100%
Entrelacs1,081100%
Joliette22,333100%
La Visitation-de-l'Île-Dupas707100%
Lac-Devenyns—100%
Lac-Legendre—100%
Lac-Matawin—100%
Lac-Minaki—100%
Lac-Santé—100%
Lac-des-Dix-Milles—100%
Lac-du-Taureau—100%
Lanoraie5,602100%
Lavaltrie15,911100%
Manawan—100%
Mandeville2,455100%
Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes (Joliette)3,280100%
Notre-Dame-de-la-Merci1,126100%
Notre-Dame-des-Prairies9,580100%
Rawdon12,722100%
Saint-Alexis1,487100%
Saint-Alphonse-Rodriguez3,583100%
Saint-Ambroise-de-Kildare4,554100%
Saint-Barthélemy2,083100%
Saint-Calixte7,557100%
Saint-Charles-Borromée16,541100%
Saint-Cléophas-de-Brandon292100%
Saint-Cuthbert1,883100%
Saint-Côme2,718100%
Saint-Damien2,528100%
Saint-Didace760100%
Saint-Esprit2,350100%
Saint-Félix-de-Valois7,308100%
Saint-Gabriel2,934100%
Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon2,904100%
Saint-Guillaume-Nord—100%
Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola2,144100%
Saint-Jacques4,737100%
Saint-Jean-de-Matha5,053100%
Saint-Liguori2,265100%
Saint-Lin–Laurentides25,908100%
Saint-Michel-des-Saints2,809100%
Saint-Norbert1,143100%
Saint-Paul7,128100%
Saint-Pierre294100%
Saint-Roch-Ouest289100%
Saint-Roch-de-l'Achigan5,774100%
Saint-Thomas3,596100%
Saint-Zénon1,393100%
Sainte-Béatrix2,314100%
Sainte-Geneviève-de-Berthier2,340100%
Sainte-Julienne12,518100%
Sainte-Marcelline-de-Kildare1,867100%
Sainte-Marie-Salomé1,282100%
Sainte-Mélanie3,426100%
Sainte-Élisabeth1,446100%
Sainte-Émélie-de-l'Énergie1,801100%

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

The financial statements of school service centres, up-to-date official enrolment and graduation rates by body are not published in any open file (only as PDFs on each body's website or in a Ministère dashboard). They are therefore not shown here.

All school service centres

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.