Skip to content

School service centre

Centre de services scolaire Marguerite-Bourgeoys

14 municipalities served, in whole or in part, over 260 km². Head office: Montréal.

Students in schools with a published index, 2025-202644,29126,108 in elementary and 18,183 in secondary, in schools for which the Ministère publishes the index; 2 schools without a published index.

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

Elementary schools7818 secondary schools, 6 vocational training centres and 4 adult education centres.
Students in disadvantaged areas44%Québec average: 30%.

The body's website

Municipalities served

Share of the municipality's territory served by this body, according to the Institut de la statistique du Québec. A municipality can be served by several bodies.

MunicipalityPopulationShare of territory
Baie-D'Urfé3,712100%
Beaconsfield19,390100%
Côte-Saint-Luc38,369100%
Dollard-des-Ormeaux50,699100%
Dorval20,765100%
Hampstead7,578100%
Kirkland19,552100%
L'Île-Dorval9100%
Mont-Royal22,396100%
Montréal-Ouest5,372100%
Pointe-Claire36,255100%
Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue5,497100%
Senneville1,024100%
Montréal1,948,74752%

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.

The financial statements of school service centres, up-to-date official enrolment and graduation rates by body are not published in any open file (only as PDFs on each body's website or in a Ministère dashboard). They are therefore not shown here.

All school service centres

Source: Ministère de l'Éducation and Institut de la statistique du Québec, Public school system: school service centres, schools, deprivation and territories.